Sebacic Acid is a dicarboxylic acid used as a monomer for nylon 6, plasticizers, hydraulic fluids, lubricants, cosmetics, candles, and others. It also has a role as a human metabolite, and is used as an intermediate for aromatics, antiseptics, and painting materials. Sebacic acid is a derivative of castor oil. It appears as a white granular powder.
Intratec offers professional, easy-to-understand reports examining Sebacic Acid production costs. Each study describes an industrial plant, including main process units and site infrastructure, and presents an independent analysis of capital and operating costs. All reports are based on the most recent economic data available (Q2 2023).